Privacy Notice

 

 

 

1. Scope

 

The scope of the Privacy Notice concerns all data subjects whose personal data is processed, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

 

 

2. Responsibilities

 

2.1

The Brahma Kumaris vzw België as Data Controller is responsible for ensuring that this Privacy Notice is made available to data subjects prior to the Brahma Kumaris vzw collecting and processing their personal data.

 

2.2

All volunteers of the Brahma Kumaris vzw who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this Notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

 

 

3. Privacy Notice

 

3.1

Who are we?

 

The Brahma Kumaris vzw teaches Raja Yoga as a way of experiencing peace of mind and a positive approach to life.

 

The organization provides opportunities for people from all religious and cultural backgrounds to explore their own spirituality and learn skills of reflection and meditation derived from Raja Yoga, which will help develop inner calm, clear thinking and personal well-being.

 

 

The Brahma Kumaris vzw can be contacted directly as follows:

 

Brahma Kumaris vzw

Budastraat 21, bus 22, 8500 Kortrijk, België

Tel.: +32 (0)56 25 21 75

E-mail: kortrijk@be.brahmakumaris.org

 

 

The personal data we would like to collect and process:

 

Category 1 - personal information

obtained directly from the data subject / or from affiliate organisations

 

Category 2 - special category data

obtained directly from the data subject / or from affiliate organisations

 

Category 3 - via cookies

 

Category 1 - The personal data we collect will be used for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • to organise events such as: seminars / workshops / courses / retreats / talks

  • to keep data subjects up to date with information about events (this can be via newsletters / E-flyers)

  • to comply with legal obligations of the Data Controller such as: health and safety regulations / financial regulations / immigration laws / child protection laws / requirements regarding wills and charitable legacies / for insurance purposes

  • to enable travel coordination

  • purposes regarding Information Technology Management 

  • for marketing purposes

  • to manage Volunteers

 

Our legal basis for processing personal data, is at least one of the following:

 

  • processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations of the Data Controller

  • data subject gives consent for one or more specific purposes 

  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject 

  • special protection is in place for personal data related to children and vulnerable adults

 

The special categories of personal data are:

 

  • health (to accommodate for guests / participants with special needs, diet requirements or other health information processed in the vital interest of the data subject)

  • lifestyle practices (to visit spiritual headquarters in India)
     

Category 3 - Mapping website visit - cookies

 

On the websites of Brahma Kumaris vzw, general visitor information is kept, including the IP address of your computer and the time of retrieval and data that your browser sends. This data is used for analyzes of visitor and click behavior on the websites. Brahma Kumaris vzw uses this information to improve the functioning of the websites. This data is anonymised as much as possible and is not provided to third parties.

Brahma kumaris vzw uses cookies on their websites to optimize your user experience. By clicking on ‘OK’ or by continuing to use the websites, you agree to the placing of these cookies. Would you like to know more about cookies, or change your cookie settings for this website? Then visit the following website: www.aboutcookies.org.

 

 

3.2

Consent

 

By consenting to this Privacy Notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data and special category data specifically for the purposes as identified above.

 

Consent is required for the Brahma Kumaris vzw to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for special category data, we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

 

You may withdraw consent at any time by notifying the Brahma Kumaris vzw via email (kortrijk@be.brahmakumaris.org) in line with the withdrawal of consent procedures.

       

3.3

Disclosure

 

The Brahma Kumaris vzw will only pass on your personal data to third parties or transfer personal data to affiliate organisations in third countries and/or EU countries with your consent or to comply with legal requirements under GDPR.

 

The following third parties and non-EU countries (third countries) will receive your personal data as part of the processing activities:

 

Third parties in Belgium

First Aid Training Providers

Travel Agencies

Insurance Companies

Professional Bodies (Auditors, Solicitors, Banks etc.)

 

Safeguards in place to protect your personal data:

  • Encryption of personal data in transit by using suitable encryption solutions (e.g recent versions of TLS online or encrypted devices) 

  • Authentication, authorization and audit of data access or delivery.

    

Third countries (non-EU) and EU countries

As the Brahma Kumaris vzw is part of a worldwide network in more than 100 countries, some of the data might be shared within the Brahma Kumaris network.

 

Safeguards in place to protect your personal data:

  • Encryption of personal data in transit by using suitable encryption solutions (e.g recent versions of TLS online or encrypted devices). Authentication, authorization and audit of data access or delivery.

  • Memorandum of Understanding with independent Brahma Kumaris establishments in non-EU countries

           

 

3.4

Retention period

 

The Brahma Kumaris vzw will process personal data for as long as strictly needed as per the GDPR requirements and will store the personal data in line with the Brahma Kumaris vzw Retention of Records Policy.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to request the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to object to automated processing or profiling. 

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that the Brahma Kumaris vzw refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.5 below.


All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.3 above) in the processing of your personal data.

 

3.5

Complaints

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the Brahma Kumaris vzw or third parties as described in 3.3 above, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and the Brahma Kumaris vzw.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

        

Supervisory authority contact details:

De Privacycommissie / The Privacy Commission

De Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer (CBPL)

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be 

www.privacycommission.be

 

Data Controller

Brahma Kumaris vzw - OND.NR. 0419.308.828

Budastraat 21, bus 22, 8500 Kortrijk, België

E-mail: kortrijk@be.brahmakumaris.org

Tel.: +32 (0)56 25 21 75

 

4. Online privacy statement

     

4.1

Personal data

 

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

4.2

How we use your information

 

This privacy notice tells you how we, the Brahma Kumaris vzw will collect and use your personal data to invite you to events, retreats or public programmes, to comply with legal requirements of the Data Controller, such as insurance purposes, health and safety regulations, financial regulations, immigration laws, child protection laws etc.

 

4.3

Why does the Brahma Kumaris vzw need to collect and store personal data?

 

In order for us to provide you with information about public events, retreats, or to host you as a guest on our premises, or in line with legal requirements we need to collect personal data. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes the Brahma Kumaris vzw will contact you for additional consent.

 

4.4

Will the Brahma Kumaris vzw share my personal data with anyone else?

 

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to the purpose the data has been collected. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with the GDPR. If we wish to pass your special category data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

      

4.5 

How will the Brahma Kumaris vzw use the personal data it collects about me?

 

The Brahma Kumaris vzw will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than strictly needed.

The Brahma Kumaris vzw is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

 

4.6

Under what circumstances will the Brahma Kumaris vzw contact me?

 

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

4.7

Can I find out the personal data that the Brahma Kumaris vzw holds about me?

 

The Brahma Kumaris vzw, at your request, can confirm which information we hold about you and how it is processed. If the Brahma Kumaris vzw does hold personal data about you, you can submit a request for access to personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

4.8

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

 

When information on your personal data is requested, the Brahma Kumaris vzw requires one of the following or a combination of the following IDs: any ID which has a valid and recent photograph / address details /passport, driving licence / recent utility bills.

 

4.9

Google analytics

 

Brahma Kumaris vzw uses Google Analytics to keep track of how users use the websites and how effective the Adwords ads from Brahma Kumaris vzw are on Google search result pages.

The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information. You also find the privacy policy of Google Analytics here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our websites are used, to provide reports on the websites to Brahma Kumaris vzw and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns.

Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Brahma Kumaris vzw has no influence on this.

Brahma Kumaris vzw has not given Google permission to use Analytics information obtained via Brahma Kumaris vzw for other Google services.

4.10

Mailchimp - data processor

 

Brahma Kumaris vzw uses Mailchimp to keep personal data. MailChimp is a handy and professional web-program with which you can easily create and send newsletters. Read the Mailchimp privacy policy for more information. You can also find the privacy policy of Mailchimp here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Brahma Kumaris vzw has not given Mailchimp permission to use personal data obtained from Brahma Kumaris vzw for other Mailchimp services. 

 

4.11

AMENDMENTS

 

The Brahma Kumaris vzw retains the right to change this privacy statement at any time.

©2018 Brahma Kumaris vzw  |  Budastraat 21, bus 22, 8500 Kortrijk, België